?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mostly Work Update

weather: clear
outside: 10°C
mood: satisfied
Men define themselves in large part by
the work they do. Their self-esteem is
primarily generated by a job.

That's me exactly. I was talking to someone and I accidentally said "I'm homeless" instead of "I'm jobless". We laughed that the two were practically synonymous for me. XD

I've been around this last week, but I haven't been able to concentrate on a whole lot. Not enough to write about anything else, at least. I can't seem to relax and enjoy not having to work. I couldn't get my mind off being unemployed. Ex-co-workers were talking about going to Mexico for a looong vacation. I couldn't do that.

I never did hear back from Dev House Close By. Oh well. So, I made my choice. After a week of mulling it over, I'd have to be stupid to not take the IT position at the Finance Company. Ultimately, the main reason I took the position was because I think I'd be more useful to them. Being useful to whomever I work for is most important to me. I very much appreciated the promptness and clarity of their communication and demeanor. Salary is... within range. Benefits aren't fantastic, but I'll live. I think they said they'd be reviewing that in May, so that's cool too.

I'd be working close to userinfoHusband Guy again (woohoo!). I'm kitty corner to kat_box (woohoo!)... though not for long. They're packed like sardines into the office they have right now, but moving to new digs in May (still not too far away though). They were talking about where the devil they'd put me when I start on Monday. They're trying to get a good parking rate in a lot close by.

I can learn to dress better in this part of town. Yaletown wasn't too bad either because it's a trendy place as well, but it's more of a hi-tech district with executives and film crews once in a while, so it's still very casual. The Finance Company (which will be christened "Work" on Monday) is in the financial district of downtown Vancouver. People (well, minus the panhandlers anyway) dress well around that area because they kinda have to. The co-workers are all in jeans and floopies, but I've always worn pants with blouses as well as jeans.

But I can probably get ideas for styles and colours from everyone else. Once in a while, I'll see a woman walking opposite to me wearing a really spiffy outfit that jumps out and looks really good. I try to remember and once in a while, I've actually gotten around to doing something very similar with whatever I could find on sale at the malls. It's usually worked very well. I will have to make better use of my little note pad and pen that I keep on me for miscellaneous things like that.

Anyway, the wedding is tomorrow. Hair is being done tomorrow morning by the same guy who did a fantastic job cutting it for me in November. "Yousef, make me pretty... I don't care how... but it needs to hold until midnight before I turn back into a pumpkin."

Tags:


Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
yueni
Mar. 12th, 2005 04:12 am (UTC)
Congratulations on your new job. I hope you like Soon-To-Be-Work as much as you liked Ex-Work. =)
bride
Mar. 12th, 2005 04:54 am (UTC)
Thanks =D
xinit
Mar. 12th, 2005 04:45 am (UTC)
Financial District? Burrard Centre area, rather than Granville Mall area, I assume?
bride
Mar. 12th, 2005 04:54 am (UTC)
Right near Canada Place/Pan Pacific. =) Parking is brutal. =P
shashin
Mar. 12th, 2005 01:29 pm (UTC)
w00tw00t! :)

I assume transit is out of the question? I've found the downtown core is fairly well serviced by transit.

Also, if you're feel like lunch give me a shout, I work quite close
bride
Mar. 12th, 2005 04:57 pm (UTC)
Ooo, sure! I could use help figuring out all the lunch spots =)
ducks
Mar. 12th, 2005 05:12 am (UTC)
Good luck on your New Work!
bride
Mar. 12th, 2005 05:17 am (UTC)
Thank you =D
kaseido
Mar. 12th, 2005 05:16 am (UTC)
Waa about Dev House Close By, but conga rats just the same!

It sounds like a good fit with your needs (and good on you for recognizing the emotional components of them! Usefulness/making a difference counts *very* high for me too).

Keep us updated on wardrobe developments - down here, coordinating your flipflops and your plastic inspirational bracelet is high fashion! :P
bride
Mar. 12th, 2005 05:22 am (UTC)
Conga Rats!! Hahahaha =D
kaseido
Mar. 12th, 2005 05:30 am (UTC)
*g*

Somebody out there has a dancing icon!
(Deleted comment)
bride
Mar. 12th, 2005 06:25 am (UTC)
Thanks =D
kat_box
Mar. 12th, 2005 08:16 am (UTC)
Hey! Sorry to hear "dev house" didn't speak up but much congratulations on the new job cuz now I'll be able to see you a little more often. ;) Only thing is, I have lunch from noon to 1pm so we'll have to work around that, unless I switch lunches to 1pm to 2pm once in a while. :)

Hooray for you! :D
bride
Mar. 12th, 2005 05:00 pm (UTC)
S'anks =) I can go for an early snack =D
pjammer
Mar. 12th, 2005 11:15 am (UTC)
NEW WORK. W00T. :)

So after all the work done on your hair, you gonna share photos from the wedding with your fans? :)
bride
Mar. 12th, 2005 04:58 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, find me a shatter-proof lens first =D
ntang
Mar. 12th, 2005 02:35 pm (UTC)
*high five* ;)

I'm really glad to hear you're starting at the new place, must be a huge weight off your shoulders. I know how badly not working stresses me out.

Have fun at the wedding.
bride
Mar. 12th, 2005 04:56 pm (UTC)
*high five back* Thanks =)
nightshift
Mar. 12th, 2005 10:12 pm (UTC)
Congrats! I'm glad you got a job so quickly. When do you start? Have fun tonight at the wedding and good luck with the new job! :)
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

eLouai
bride
The Bride of the First House

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031