?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Moving Bedrooms

weather: cloudy
outside: 6.8°C
mood: okay
We're slowly moving over to userinfothe Husband's grandparents' suite. Our bed was moved over this last weekend and we've been sleeping in there since. The idea is to be fully moved over before we leave this Thursday so that the Brother-in-Law can put his current bed into our room and his new bed can then be delivered into his room while we're on vacation.


We've done bathroom stuff, although I'm still going to have to shower in the old bathroom until we can get a large enough drain blockie thingie for the shower drain. I think I'm almost done with the clothes. Some of Grandma and Grandpa's stuff is still in there, so we're swapping things in and out as we go.

I'm taking a mental health break.

Most of the work has been taking stuff out, cleaning everything off and repacking it all away in another location. I've been running the vacuum cleaner nonstop all day. And the more I move and clean, the more shit keeps warping into this parallel universe from all the other parallel universes through the closet.

I seriously don't get it. We're moving into something that is easily three times larger than our old bedroom. I don't understand how our stuff isn't fitting in the new suite. userinfoHusband Guy says, "it's because our old room was denser... or it's been tarred and gzipped." BWAHAHA!! XD

The Brother-in-Law may just have to move his bed over and sleep a few nights with some of our stuff still in here. I don't know if I can get this all done, and get what I originally took time off Work to do, and run around for last minute travel supplies, and pack.

Tags:


Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
sophia
Nov. 8th, 2005 08:06 am (UTC)
photos please? :)
bride
Nov. 8th, 2005 05:47 pm (UTC)
Oy! Maybe when we've settled in and can get it to a presentable state =) Right now, it's just Chaos of the Seven Kingdoms =P
juky
Nov. 8th, 2005 04:11 pm (UTC)
If you need everything moved out as quickly as possible, get mom on our case while we're in the middle of an instance run in WoW. We'll have that room emptied in about 5 minutes.
bride
Nov. 8th, 2005 05:46 pm (UTC)
get mom on our case while we're in the middle of an instance run in WoW.

BWAHAHA!! XD You know you're totally Geekness Overwhelming™ when YOUR MOTHER knows how to tell that you're in the middle of an instance run.

j/k. Thx. Will do. =)
compscilin
Nov. 8th, 2005 07:37 pm (UTC)
I hope that all the parallel-universe stuff is clearly marked with goatees. It's so hard to keep track of things' origins without a quantum scanner. :->
bride
Nov. 8th, 2005 11:43 pm (UTC)
marked with goatees

Yeah, at first the goatees look bizarre on my socks, but after a while, you just don't even think about it anymore.

Quantum scanners are never on sale at Costco, so I didn't get one. =\
trigeekgirl
Dec. 12th, 2005 02:04 am (UTC)
Okay, ancient comment, but I'm avoiding studying and LJ is the great timewaster, after all.

My Hubby likes the "tarred and gzipped" comment. Well, I think he does, he chuckled while chasing something around on WoW. :)
bride
Dec. 12th, 2005 03:17 am (UTC)
Haha, yay for time-wasting stuff =D
trigeekgirl
Dec. 12th, 2005 03:47 pm (UTC)
Yes, looking through past entries on your friends list can take up lots and lots of time when you really should be working or studying. Ooops. :)

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

eLouai
bride
The Bride of the First House

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031