?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Free Vacuum Cleaner

weather: sunny
outside: 14.3°C
mood: ...
I'd forgotten all about my VISA reward points for an amazingly long time. We used to always get those free Famous Night Out coupons that give you two adult admissions with two regular softdrinks and a big bag of popcorn. But thanks to dummy me, we have more than enough points to get tons of those and a free new vacuum cleaner.

Backing up a bit: we could have gotten some travel package too, but it was either we had to leave TOMORROW or go somewhere we'd never heard of... which, No Sense Of Adventure™ aside, we couldn't quite understand how anything worked in the travel section to even book something anyway, so we opted to redeem for merchandise instead. It was between getting a new vacuum cleaner or a ridiculously high thread count Egyptian cotton bedsheet set. userinfoHusband Guy said he'd rather have a new vacuum.

Our old vacuum cleaner is still running okay, believe it or not. We thought it would finally go out in one great big sputter a few years ago, but it kept going. We'll keep it around as an extra and backup so long as it's not too inconvenient. Maybe someone can inherit it from us. Dunno yet.

But since we had enough points, we redeemed them for a Bissell 3595 CleanView Revolution Upright Bagless Vacuum. There were many excellent reviews, but there were some really bad experiences. That made me squint and look at it sideways a bit, but most of the other bagless vacs have rating/review patterns that look like that as well.

The one that stuck out, to me, was the one that said the reality of a bagless vac is that you need to empty the dirt cup and clean two out of three filters after one or two full cleaning sessions (his house, that is). After I read that one, then went back to the bad reviews, it looked like the bad reviews could be because of lack of understanding in general usage. Of course. If you're used to changing the bag only once in a long while, you may not grok having to clean the filters and empty the dirt cup that frequently. And that kind of misuse sounds like it could cause damage, especially judging by the number of them that say "it started out fantastic, but..."

Well, after all that questioning, I didn't end up trying any of the recommendations. Ah well, this one was free. And free is good. =)


Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
bride
Apr. 25th, 2006 02:42 am (UTC)
Hahaha, thanks =)

My husband is a regular reader of http://www.groklaw.net/ ... or he used to be, I don't know if he's still as morbidly curious about SCO as he used to be =D
retrospeck
Apr. 25th, 2006 03:31 am (UTC)
Yes to good vacuum cleaners!!!!

I was really upset when my parents (FINALLY!) bought a new vacuum cleaner for the house and it was one of those ones that has two parts (like there are lots of detachable parts, etc etc), just because when you vacuum you'll have to move the one part you're using, and then pull the other part behind you. It's incredibly irritating and I'm practically the only person that ever vacuums anyways (well, at least when I was still at home). I thought I ought to have been consulted.

Anyways, congratulations on a new (and free!) vacuum cleaner (and other stuff :))
bride
Apr. 25th, 2006 03:40 am (UTC)
Oh, our old one is kinda like that, but the big end is detachable for smaller jobs.

I figure if we don't like this one, at least it was free =)
kat_box
Apr. 25th, 2006 04:13 am (UTC)
I've had a bagless for at least 2 years now and I love it. I've had to replace the brush roller once and have some spare filters and a spare belt, but aside from the odd forgetting to empty the bin/dirt cup/whatchamacallit it works great! No discovering you've run out of bags and the one in the machine is already full! Yay for that. :D
bride
Apr. 25th, 2006 04:26 am (UTC)
Heh, one review said the Bissell picked up everything so well that they were worried that they wouldn't have any carpet fibres left after a while XD
kat_box
Apr. 25th, 2006 02:05 pm (UTC)
That's funny. :)

Just checked mine and it's a Eureka Whirlwind Lite. I've no complaints about it at all.
fimbrethil
Apr. 25th, 2006 11:50 am (UTC)
When my last vacuum cleaner died, I switched to bagless and I have no complaints. Mine is a Hoover EmPower. It picks up the dust and hair of 8 cats and 1 dog very well and lifted the fibers up on my carpet quite nicely. I don't really mind emptying the cup and cleaning the filter but I tend to do it outside to avoid the dust cloud in the house.

I use the work "grok" btw too. Half the people I say it to look at me and go "huh?" Love that word.
bride
Apr. 25th, 2006 03:40 pm (UTC)
do it outside to avoid the dust cloud in the house

Ah, that's good to know, thanks =)

"Grok" is a great word =D
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

eLouai
bride
The Bride of the First House

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031