?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Faces

weather: sunny
outside: 12.2°C
mood: ...
As I was walking to the parkade after Work this afternoon, I saw a three or four year old little boy with his mother at a nearby bus stop.

I did a double-take as I got closer and realized that the little boy looked exactly like me (pic) when I was his age. Well, I don't actually know that it was a little boy. I was constantly mistaken for a boy before I started school. =) But the resemblance was amazing and uncanny.

Weird spooky feeling — check.

Like I'm looking into a mirror — check.

Dizzying time-warp feeling — check.

Dream-like state — check.

I didn't stop to chat or anything. I've changed a lot and they probably would have thought I was a loony bin escapee or something.

Quiet, you. XD

Tags:


Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
xinit
May. 2nd, 2006 01:09 am (UTC)
It's like you're living a sequel to Ringu...

Kid do anything odd like walk backward, or twitch, or speak in a strange voice, or crawl out of a TV set or anything?
bride
May. 2nd, 2006 01:40 am (UTC)
Hahaha... nope and he didn't squawk at me like that kid in Juon either =D
compscilin
May. 2nd, 2006 01:27 am (UTC)
To your knowledge, did you time travel when you were a kid? :->
bride
May. 2nd, 2006 01:42 am (UTC)
Nope... and I don't have a goatee either. XD

I did have white hair at a very young age, but that was at 9.
karinakarina
May. 2nd, 2006 01:46 am (UTC)
You were a cute kid. My friends saw my elementary yearbook picture and they said I looked like a boy.

I've seen two people who looked A LOT like me. The first one was a skinnier, waifier version of me. Extra freaky factor - the moles on our faces were in similar spots. The second person is my cousin's daughter who is my age, so technically that makes her my niece. I saw a family picture where both of us were standing at opposite ends and I mistook her for me. "Why is she wearing MY dress??"
bride
May. 2nd, 2006 01:49 am (UTC)
the moles on our faces were in similar spots.

O_O Uh, yeah, that's a bit scary XD

I can understand it when family members look very similar, but it's amazing when COMPLETE STRANGERS whose parents look nothing alike can end up looking like twins XD
kaseido
May. 2nd, 2006 02:01 am (UTC)
...or you might have ruptured the space/time continuum. Whew!

OTOH, I have an identical twin here and in LA - apparently the resemblance is so great that good friends of mine have approached this guy thinking he was me...

Sometimes the universes are a little *too* parallel... *g*
bride
May. 2nd, 2006 02:03 am (UTC)
Haha =D Dopplegangers are great XD
qmrq
May. 3rd, 2006 11:35 pm (UTC)
What a handsome young man you are!

You need to post more pictures of yourself.
bride
May. 3rd, 2006 11:59 pm (UTC)
Hahaha XD Shaddap =}
qmrq
May. 4th, 2006 12:01 am (UTC)
More pictures!

I'll protest if you don't comply with my demands!
bride
May. 4th, 2006 12:04 am (UTC)
Alrightalright, I'll try to find some pics =}
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

eLouai
bride
The Bride of the First House

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031