?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Vanilla Coke

weather: sunny
outside: 23°C
mood: ehh...

I tried a sip of Vanilla Coke today. *ehh*... It doesn't do anything for me.

It doesn't taste like a Coke float w/ vanilla ice cream to me (like juky described). It tastes more like the Coke bottle gummy candies to me. I saw it in a drink refrigerator case at Green City, the little deli/café on the ground floor of the building where Husband Guy works. He decided to get it to try, so I stole some =)

The only flavoured Coke that I found tolerable was a Chocolate Coke. But I've never been able to find it since. I don't remember if it was actually made by the Coca-Cola company or if it was just one of those no-name brands.


Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
badkarma_05
Aug. 22nd, 2002 04:42 pm (UTC)
I think they put heroin in valilla coke. I accidently grabbed a bottel at the gas station. I didn't realize it until I was on the high way. It wasn't bad... but it wasn't good either. However, I now CRAVE it all the time. But I don't really like it either. Help meeeeee.......
bride
Aug. 22nd, 2002 04:47 pm (UTC)
Re:
Detox with orange juice? *wimpy grin* I dunno... what's the opposite of Vanilla?
nicosian
Aug. 22nd, 2002 04:56 pm (UTC)
meh.
I found the Vanilla coke quiet dull. Not vanilla-ey. More " sweet and flat." Yeuch.

I have hopes for the diet vanilla coke they're presumably coming out with. if that fails, I'll just add sugar free vanilla syrup to diet coke myself.

ugly_boy
Aug. 22nd, 2002 05:14 pm (UTC)
Vanilla Coke is so gross... Waaaay to sweet. Chocolate Coke? Eeewww. SOunds icky, but whatever floats your boat!
aliasa
Aug. 22nd, 2002 08:57 pm (UTC)
saw the words 'vanilla coke' and couldn't resist replying ;p

i tried it awhile ago and its really disgusting. has such a medicinal taste to it. i was expecting more of a rich, creamy vanilla flavor -- like the kinds served at ice cream parlours. not something so icky.

have you tried pepsi blue? that's just like a sugary sprite with a twinge of something that bears resemblance to rainbow flavored ices.

chocolate coke sounds yum.
on a soda tangent, wished they bottled more of the 'apple soda' and carbonated iced teas.

*hops away now*
bride
Aug. 22nd, 2002 09:09 pm (UTC)
Re:
i was expecting more of a rich, creamy vanilla flavor -- like the kinds served at ice cream parlours.

That's EXACTLY what I thought =D

Pepsi Blue

Hmmm, I don't think I've ever seen that...

Ooo, I LOVE apple soda! The kind we get is called "Apple Sidra" in the yellow cans and red Chinese characters. It's expensive, but when it goes below $1.00/can, we take a whole flat =D
aliasa
Aug. 22nd, 2002 09:57 pm (UTC)
Apple sidra is awesome!! That's my fave -- the one from Taiwan right? I'm hoping to quench myself when I return for an overdue visit to Taiwan this fall.

One of my sister's friend managed to find a place that sells them by the caseful too. mmm. The next closest thing is Postabon -- a mexican brand which tastes almost like apple sidra. My friends and I joke around about where it originated from!

bride
Aug. 23rd, 2002 08:51 am (UTC)
Re:
Yeah, it's the one from Taiwan =) Heh, Mexico...
katie_ah
Aug. 23rd, 2002 01:02 pm (UTC)
Grapefruit soda, now that's where it's at.

*sighstupidamericansnothavinggoodchinesesodasigh*
bride
Aug. 23rd, 2002 03:43 pm (UTC)
Re:
Our latest "thing" is to get juices and mix them 1:1 with Sprite. =)
katie_ah
Aug. 23rd, 2002 07:30 pm (UTC)
Re:
Oh yeah, that's always good too, but I'm more of 7UP girl :P
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

eLouai
bride
The Bride of the First House

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031