?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jambalaya

weather: kinda sunny
outside: 12°C
mood: happy
We tried the Jumbalaya recipe that came with the slow cooker yesterday. That was fantastic too, we'll be fooding on leftovers tonight. =)

I really need to make double what the recipe calls for next time. It was probably written for a 3 quart pot. The ingredients reduced quite a bit and since it cooks from the side instead of the bottom, our 6 quart pot got this burnt ring of tomato gunk all around the side. =P

I substituted jumbo tiger prawns for shrimp, 6 pieces for $11 ($5.50/100g). That was most expensive thing in there. But I went with tiger prawns because digging prawn shit out of the six buggers was better than digging intestine out of the backsides of a zillion little ones the size of maggots. All the same, I think I'll be looking for other seafood or something less expensive next time.

Next time, I'd also like to add an Italian or German sausage of some kind. I just forgot about that when I went ingredient gathering Monday morning.

Yay for sane eating! =D

[Update - 1553h]

BTW, if anyone would like the recipe, I'd be happy to send it to you. It's not like it's a big secret or anything, everyone who has a Rival pot will have it. It's just that posting recipes is still a little too domestic and wifey for my comfort right now.

Just the fact that I'm talking about cooking has me a bit taken aback. =O

Tags:


Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous)
Apr. 22nd, 2003 02:49 pm (UTC)
recipe?
Can you post the recipe? I make really lousy jambalaya.

Katja
http://brokenclay.org/journal/
bride
Apr. 22nd, 2003 03:51 pm (UTC)
Re: recipe?
Sent it to ya =)
ex_clevergir259
Apr. 22nd, 2003 03:17 pm (UTC)
Does your supermarket sell the frozen de-veined shrimp? They're a little more rubbery than fresh prawns, but they aren't any work at all.
bride
Apr. 22nd, 2003 03:48 pm (UTC)
Re:
Oh, I'm sure they must. I just wasn't particularly observant. =)
katlyn
Apr. 22nd, 2003 04:42 pm (UTC)
Me! I want the recipe...

I've been trying to get mu husband to do more cooking, but so far no dice. He says he'll use the crockpot, though (which I -never- use) so possibly a few crockpot recipies will get him motivated!

Thank you!
bride
Apr. 22nd, 2003 04:57 pm (UTC)
Done! =)
badkarma_05
Apr. 23rd, 2003 03:55 am (UTC)
You're just going whole-hog with that thing!
bride
Apr. 23rd, 2003 09:47 am (UTC)
Re:
I know! And put in the Beef Stew just this morning... SOMEBODY STOP US!!! =D =D
(Deleted comment)
jenny_rambles
Apr. 23rd, 2003 04:36 pm (UTC)
I want it! I want it!!! :)
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

eLouai
bride
The Bride of the First House

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031