?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

UglyDress.Com Submission

weather: mainly clear
outside: 9°C
mood: *lmao*
Ooo, ooo, ooo!!! I have to tell you all about this! =D

A while ago, I followed a link to UglyDress.Com from weddingplans. I just about peed myself there. I noticed they were having a dress submission contest so that they could get rid of some old inventory (t-shirts), I guess. So, I sent in The Condom Dress. I wrote:

Heya,

Love your site! =D

The Condom Dress

Have you seen this one yet? I'm not sure if it was intended to be a wedding gown or if it was just a coat, it was an Yves St. Laurent fashion show shot. But it's the most phallically symbolic wedding... thing I've ever seen =D

I thought they probably already had it. I saw it a long time ago. Since I'm usually lame at keeping up with gossip, by the time I see or hear something, everybody and their pygmy marmoset knows about it already.

I get an e-mail today that says:

Hi,

Thanks for your submission to UglyDress.com. You, my friend are a wiener. I mean a winner. Yes a winner. Your submission was really... um....special... Yes, it was special and you have won something.

Some free stuff.

Please send your address and we'll send you something. Also, include your t-shirt size. We have some Bachelorette.com baby-doll t's. They come in S, M, & L only though because they are for hipsters.

Thanks again for writing to UglyDress.com. We really liked your idea and have posted it on our site under results#1.

When I went to see what they'd done with it, the site was down. Apparently, that dress just uglied their webservers to death =D I gave Dude my work snail mail address so he could send me a Bachelorette.com shirt. The site finally came back up and I could see The Condom Dress in the winner's circle. =}

Tags:


Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
rectangularcat
Apr. 25th, 2003 11:27 pm (UTC)
Hope you don't mind but I had to post some relevant pictures in my LJ from that website today... Heh, heh, heh
bride
Apr. 26th, 2003 10:14 am (UTC)
Re:
Oh yeah, not a problem, that's not my site anyway and it's public domain =)
bride
Apr. 26th, 2003 05:01 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, here's another really good Ugly Bride's Dresses site:

http://www.visi.com/~dheaton/bride/the_bride_wore.html
diannadinoble
Apr. 26th, 2003 06:02 am (UTC)
I remember uglydress.com when we were plning the wedding - oh my goodness! We couldn't tear ourselves away from it!!! "Where's my bouquet??" LOL!!

That dress though..... Wow... it really does desserve some sort of award!

Women stressing about their weddings NEED to see that picture - it will help to put the whole 'Momzilla' problem into perspective.

...wow

bride
Apr. 26th, 2003 05:00 pm (UTC)
I love the funny stories they make up about the dresses too >KD

"Ever wonder where the guy who made MC Hammer's pants went?" BWAHAHAHA!!! =D
ducks
Apr. 26th, 2003 07:28 am (UTC)
ROTFL... congratulations!! Can't wait to see what you've won.
bride
Apr. 26th, 2003 04:59 pm (UTC)
It's probably just a baby-doll t with the URL emblazoned on it... I probably won't wear it out, ever... =)
(Deleted comment)
bride
Apr. 26th, 2003 04:58 pm (UTC)
Hahaha! I know, isn't it awful?! >KD
rcantilles
May. 4th, 2003 04:04 pm (UTC)
Oh I wish I were at home instead of at Robin's lab office, so I could properly shriek with laughter. AAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!! I will have to remember to check uglydress.com more often, I didn't realize that it was updated on a regular basis....
bride
May. 4th, 2003 06:32 pm (UTC)
Re:
Hahaha, nothing like bursting out laughing in public and having people really wonder about you =D =D =D
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

eLouai
bride
The Bride of the First House

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031