?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Audblog Audio Post - English

weather: clear
outside: 21°C
mood: amused
music: Westlife - Close
Powered by audblogAudblog Audio Post

Somebody on my friends list — I think it was ducks — was wondering what all their friends' voices sounded like. So, here you go. =)

Found this thing called Audblog. Someone on my FriendsFriends list was tootin' around with it, so I decided to give it a try as well. You phone this service and just say what you want to log like you're leaving a message for yourself.

I'm not entirely sure if I like this. You're giving someone else your phone number (for ID) and your LJ password, so I dunno. And y'know, I really do like my voice much better with it echoing around in my head.

Okay, I think my 60 seconds is up, so I'm going to go back to the Rearranging Electrons Method.


Comments

( 51 comments — Leave a comment )
ntang
Jul. 22nd, 2003 10:52 pm (UTC)
It's funny, on the "phone" (since that IS how you recorded that, right?) you sound so much like my cousin. Then again, you've both got that Vancouver accent... :)
bride
Jul. 22nd, 2003 10:53 pm (UTC)
Yup, it was over the phone =)
(Deleted comment)
bride
Jul. 22nd, 2003 11:04 pm (UTC)
Hee, it'll still be here =) And if it's not, I saved a copy to my local drive, so I can upload it anytime =)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - bride - Jul. 22nd, 2003 11:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
katie_ah
Jul. 22nd, 2003 11:10 pm (UTC)
AHHHHH! You sound nothing like I expected you to!

You're *so* Canadian!!!! So cute!

You should do one in Chinese :)
bride
Jul. 22nd, 2003 11:13 pm (UTC)
Heehee =)

You should do one in Chinese :)

Ooo, I could too... I need to come up with something brilliant to say =D
(no subject) - katie_ah - Jul. 22nd, 2003 11:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bride - Jul. 23rd, 2003 04:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ugly_boy - Jul. 23rd, 2003 06:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
shashin
Jul. 22nd, 2003 11:23 pm (UTC)
awww, you've got such a cute voice! I didn't expect that voice either!

I'm not sure about the entire password thing and it feels too Felicity to me (not that I didn't like the show, it wasn't that bad) and it seems to demand that I ramble on about something important to do with a conflict between head and heart ;) (Also the entire, I don't like answering machines and even more, dislike my messages I leave behind them thing ;)
bride
Jul. 22nd, 2003 11:35 pm (UTC)
Heh, thanks =) You only get 60 seconds, so you can't really ramble about much.
(no subject) - shashin - Jul. 23rd, 2003 12:01 am (UTC) - Expand
pasticcio
Jul. 22nd, 2003 11:31 pm (UTC)
Cute voice! Very young sounding ;)

I did one too, but I think I might have screwed up because it's not showing on my LJ, yet. Did it take awhile to post?
bride
Jul. 22nd, 2003 11:36 pm (UTC)
It took mine a minute or two, but it should be there within five minutes.
(no subject) - pasticcio - Jul. 22nd, 2003 11:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bride - Jul. 22nd, 2003 11:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pasticcio - Jul. 22nd, 2003 11:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bride - Jul. 22nd, 2003 11:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pasticcio - Jul. 22nd, 2003 11:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - pasticcio - Jul. 24th, 2003 04:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bride - Jul. 24th, 2003 04:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
pjammer
Jul. 23rd, 2003 12:27 am (UTC)
Adorably cute voice! :)

You sound awfully young ... I imagine you've had at least a few experiences of telephone solicitors and strangers ask to speak with your 'mom' when they call you? :)
bride
Jul. 23rd, 2003 12:36 am (UTC)
I think it's the phone filter that's making me sound so young, for some reason =}

I imagine you've had at least a few experiences of telephone solicitors and strangers ask to speak with your 'mom' when they call you? :)

Surprise! That's actually never happened. =D But I'd gladly tell telemarketers "sure, I'll go get my Mom", then just hang up =)
bdspitapit31
Jul. 23rd, 2003 02:16 am (UTC)
That's really neat!! I'll have to think about doing that...
bride
Jul. 23rd, 2003 08:45 am (UTC)
I don't think I could blog this way regularly but it's pretty cool to try once =)
(no subject) - bdspitapit31 - Jul. 23rd, 2003 10:57 am (UTC) - Expand
ducks
Jul. 23rd, 2003 09:18 am (UTC)
OMG that's awesome!!!!! You totally didn't sound like what I imagined you to sound like! (I think I imagined you with a deeper voice!) I love your voice though... (I'm imagining you using your voice giving me wedding advice now!)

This is great! Ok I'm going to listen to your chinese now.
bride
Jul. 23rd, 2003 09:43 am (UTC)
I'm imagining you using your voice giving me wedding advice now!

Heeheehee, you should hear me doing Queen impressions XD
magicwoman
Jul. 23rd, 2003 01:26 pm (UTC)
OK - call me Ms. Blonde Moment
How did you get your audblog to be linked in your journal entry?
bride
Jul. 23rd, 2003 02:09 pm (UTC)
Re: OK - call me Ms. Blonde Moment
Audblog posts it for you =)

You sign up at the Audblog site, and you phone this number (area code 661, so it's probably a long distance call). You follow the instructions to log in, then record your entry. It lets you review and/or re-record as many times as you want before you post. Then it logs in to LJ and puts it in for you (which is why you have to give it your LJ password).

I went in and fixed it up (I'm a Capitalization Nazi) and added the transcription text =)
Re: OK - call me Ms. Blonde Moment - magicwoman - Jul. 24th, 2003 10:12 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: OK - call me Ms. Blonde Moment - bride - Jul. 24th, 2003 11:57 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: OK - call me Ms. Blonde Moment - magicwoman - Jul. 24th, 2003 11:59 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: OK - call me Ms. Blonde Moment - bride - Jul. 24th, 2003 12:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: OK - call me Ms. Blonde Moment - magicwoman - Jul. 24th, 2003 12:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: OK - call me Ms. Blonde Moment - bride - Jul. 24th, 2003 01:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: OK - call me Ms. Blonde Moment - magicwoman - Jul. 24th, 2003 01:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: OK - call me Ms. Blonde Moment - bride - Jul. 24th, 2003 04:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: OK - call me Ms. Blonde Moment - magicwoman - Jul. 25th, 2003 06:39 am (UTC) - Expand
magicwoman
Jul. 23rd, 2003 01:27 pm (UTC)
Oh oh oh!!!
You sound adorable! So Canadian.

Susan
bride
Jul. 23rd, 2003 02:10 pm (UTC)
Re: Oh oh oh!!!
So Canadian.

Hahaha, that's what everyone's telling me =D =D
Re: Oh oh oh!!! - magicwoman - Jul. 24th, 2003 06:12 am (UTC) - Expand
trigeekgirl
Jul. 23rd, 2003 04:03 pm (UTC)
Your voice is less accented than I expected. I know you're completely tri?-lingual, but I think I still sorta expected to hear the Asian attempt at English thing. Instead I heard a light, VERY Canadian voice.

Kinda nifty. And I agree with you on the security thing. I won't audblog because I don't want anyone else having my LJ password. :)
bride
Jul. 23rd, 2003 04:11 pm (UTC)
Most Chinese I know, even those who only speak English, have an accent. It's kind of bizarre. They have a Chinese accent speaking English and they have an English accent speaking Chinese.

Curious, do I still have a bit of a Chinese accent to you?
(no subject) - trigeekgirl - Jul. 23rd, 2003 08:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bride - Jul. 23rd, 2003 08:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - trigeekgirl - Jul. 23rd, 2003 08:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
ugly_boy
Jul. 23rd, 2003 06:57 pm (UTC)
Your voice sounds completely different in Chinese! I don't know if it's because of the tones but it sounds higher, and younger. You have a Canadian accent! I guess that's to be expected, but not everyone in Vancouver does. Wouldn't it be cool if people on linguaphiles did this?
bride
Jul. 23rd, 2003 07:03 pm (UTC)
Your voice sounds completely different in Chinese! I don't know if it's because of the tones but it sounds higher, and younger.

It's a partially because I'm reciting poetry and it's poetry that I, personally, very much enjoy, so I closed my eyes and ... enjoyed reciting it =)

It's also a confidence thing. I tend to speak softer and less brassy-sassy when I'm less confident. That Chinese voice is probably the voice I used in my presentation.

Re: linguaphiles

Yeah! =) I'm just waiting for katie_ah to do some Chinese and pne to get back from the YAPC conference to hear his voice =D
(no subject) - ugly_boy - Jul. 24th, 2003 09:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bride - Jul. 24th, 2003 11:48 am (UTC) - Expand
( 51 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

eLouai
bride
The Bride of the First House

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031