?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Writing Prompts

weather: partly cloudy
outside: 16°C
mood: hmmm...
</a></b></a>kristen posted about finding dailysoulsearch. It's one [fairly] probing question every day, as opposed to five [usually] themed questions every week, like the Friday Five. I only do Friday Fives and other surveys if I think I have something significant to say. If they're all one-word answers and there's no room for me to elaborate, I tend not to bother.

I've been looking for good writing prompts all over. It looks like the dailysoulsearch moderators have put a bit of effort into constructing the questions. This might be a good source of prompts for this journal, apple_jade and some good ones for the private journal.

I'm sputtering with this journal and it shows.

I'm not sure what to do about it. I don't want to go Friends Only. It's fairly pointless to have everything Friends Only when you're willing to add just about anyone who asks. Sometimes, I want my journal to be Trusted Strangers Only. The problem is, can you trust someone who is friends with a known jerk? Sometimes you can. Sometimes you can't.

Sometimes, I wish I could make Reverse LJ Filters (list LJ users who cannot see certain posts), but that would only work if they were always logged in. If that person happened to log out, they'd be able to see everything again. I wish I could block IPs with LJ, but there's always the problem of DHCP or some other kind of rotating IP.

Just out of curiosity, if I moved my journal, would you like to know or add my new journal? No pressure at all, I'm just curious because if not many people want to follow me to the new journal, I'll just drop all Friends when I get renamed.

Oh yeah, I attach no social implications to the Friends list (one of my best LJ Buds doesn't even list me), so absolutely no worries if anyone does want to unfriend me now.

Anyway, it's just one option. I really don't want to rename.

...uh okay, when the eyes can't stay open, it makes my journal entries look like they made a wrong turn at Albuquerque... I shut up and go to bed now. =P


Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
katie_ah
Sep. 28th, 2003 01:55 am (UTC)
I really like that DSS community, I just took a peek. I think I might do something like that.

I *just* went back to posting non-friends only. I can't stand it, I don't like having the influx of a new people to read, and have read me, just because there's a couple smack talking folks out there.

Anyhoo, I would defintiely be interested in whatever you decide to do. :)
deslea
Sep. 28th, 2003 04:37 am (UTC)
I'd follow! *sticks up hand*
ntang
Sep. 28th, 2003 05:15 am (UTC)
I would definitely like to know and add the new one if you do move, and not due to any social implications, just because I like reading what you wrote and knowing what's going on. ;)

(Not to mention appreciating your advice and insight into my posts :) )
aliasa
Sep. 28th, 2003 06:44 am (UTC)
Wow, what a thought provoking community.

If you decide to move your journal, I would like to know. I enjoy reading about your insights and what you write about.



pne
Sep. 28th, 2003 08:17 am (UTC)
I'd like to know if you moved, too.

I don't read everything you write (or even everything on my Default View), but I would like to be able to keep reading you.

(Incidentally, what do the dolls that have started appearing in your entries recently signify? What you are wearing that day? Your mood? Something else? Perhaps you explained before but I missed it.)
bride
Sep. 28th, 2003 09:33 am (UTC)
what do the dolls that have started appearing in your entries recently signify? What you are wearing that day?

I didn't really explain, I just did it after an AIM conversation =) Yes, the first post of the day will have the doll with the clothes I'm wearing. When I found that dollmaker — it must've been two years ago — everyone said that doll looks exactly like me. I started putting the clothes on her that I normally wear and have just about all the permutations of my mix'n'match-ness =D
incognita
Sep. 28th, 2003 08:36 am (UTC)
that community sounds really cool.

If you move, I'd like to follow :)
trigeekgirl
Sep. 28th, 2003 10:27 am (UTC)
I'd follow. :)
bdspitapit31
Sep. 28th, 2003 10:37 am (UTC)
I'd want to know if you move. :)

Where is that doll maker?
bride
Sep. 28th, 2003 04:21 pm (UTC)
It pops up all over the place. It's hard for a dollmaker site to stay up because it's so graphics intensive that the bandwidth problems are massive. And I think there's a lot of drama as to who did the original artwork for the dolls and the clothes, etc.
bdspitapit31
Sep. 28th, 2003 04:25 pm (UTC)
Ahhhhh no wonder I didn't find anything definitive when I searched on yahoo.
astral
Sep. 29th, 2003 01:06 am (UTC)
ooo, i found some but they don't look like yours! side view is nice
karinakarina
Sep. 28th, 2003 12:47 pm (UTC)
yeah i'd "follow" you to your new lj.
buttaflii
Sep. 28th, 2003 01:32 pm (UTC)
*warbles* "I will follow her, follow her wherever sheeee may gooooo, there isn't an ocean too deep, or mountain so high it can keep, keep me awaaaayyy.."
bdspitapit31
Sep. 28th, 2003 02:27 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!!!
nightshift
Sep. 28th, 2003 07:05 pm (UTC)
Please let me know whatever you end up deciding on.
(Anonymous)
Sep. 28th, 2003 07:11 pm (UTC)
If ever I would leave you, it wouldn't be in springtime...

Katja
http://brokenclay.org/journal/
serennig
Sep. 28th, 2003 07:56 pm (UTC)
I'd follow, likely. I mean, I already trimmed my list down to only people I actually want to read, and I rather like the flavour of your writing.
sertrel
Sep. 28th, 2003 11:00 pm (UTC)
I'd also like to know if you decide to move.
astral
Sep. 29th, 2003 12:44 am (UTC)
i don't get why anyone would not want to follow you if you renamed? they might as well just drop now?

anyway, i would..but might want to add you with The Journal I Write In. lol.
kat_box
Sep. 29th, 2003 09:08 am (UTC)
I'm with the rest of the crowd that would follow you if you chose to rename. I mean, we have each other's numbers and all, but rarely manage to get together anymore. At least this way I can keep up with what's happening in your life. :)
mirai_sometimes
Sep. 29th, 2003 09:19 am (UTC)
I would like to know if you moved.

Thanks for sharing the link to the dailysoulsearch community. I think I may join.
jenny_rambles
Sep. 29th, 2003 11:06 pm (UTC)
Add me to the list of followers! (Following you, that is...)

I'm going to have to go check out that journal tomorrow - I'm WAY too sleepy tonight for new frontiers!
chenpion
Oct. 1st, 2003 08:18 am (UTC)
*waving* Hello again.
I forgot to add in my earlier post... a response on the Hello and Welcome thread you have at the top of your journal... that I'd like to add you to my list of Friends if you don't mind. Uh. As in, I'll be adding you unless you comment that you do mind :D

I've been poking through your journal... I think the dollhouse "signatures" you put down every day at cute... but, something that seems a little... young?... for someone of your age and... well, maturity. Still, I don't see why you feel that you're 'sputtering' on the journal, you have well-written and interesting entries.

Recently, I've moved from Friends-only posting to going public as well... what's the point of the paranoi?... and realised that I should be doing more with my journal instead of making it a portable Notebook or just angry... rants. So... if you DID move your journal, I'd be interested to know/add the new one. Unless you move off LiveJournal completely, because... well, it's hard for me to keep track of people who aren't on the Friends list. Dunno why, guess it's just laziness.
bride
Oct. 1st, 2003 10:08 am (UTC)
Re: *waving* Hello again.
I'd like to add you to my list of Friends if you don't mind.

I don't mind at all. No social implications. =)

I've added all my friend's off-LJ blogs as LJ Syndicated Accounts. I even pestered one of them to create an RSS feed for me =D
chenpion
Oct. 1st, 2003 10:26 am (UTC)
Aww. You don't want to be pals? ~_~
Just kidding. Thanks for not minding.

... and look! I learnt something new today. LJ Syndication! *adds comic strips* Yay!
bride
Oct. 1st, 2003 11:07 am (UTC)
Re: Aww. You don't want to be pals? ~_~
=)
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

eLouai
bride
The Bride of the First House

Latest Month

March 2015
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031